,
Message sent from:

Who are the Governors

Our Governors do not hold governance roles in other schools. 

Name Role Term of Office Appointed by Original date Committee & group Business /Financial Interests
Whelan-Burch Chair 26.11.18-25.11.22 Governing body 15.12.14 *FinanceHR & Premises
*SDP
*Data 

None
Declared 27.01.2020

Nicole Vice Chair 02.11.15-01.11.19 Governing body 02.11.15

*Finance, HR & Premises
*SDP-Chair
*Data 

Hangleton & Knoll Project that supports and delivers a range of projects in the local community with young people, children and families.
Declared 27.01.2020
Chris Pearson   01.09.03- Member by virtue of their office 01.09.03 ALL N/A
Sarah Wright Parent 21.05.17-20.05.21 Elected by parents 21.05.17

*Finance, HR & Premises
*SDP

None
Declared 27.01.2020

Jackie
Ames

Staff

23.11.2018-
22.11.2022

 

Elected by staff 23.11.18

*Finance, HR & Premises
*SDP
*Data 

None
Declared 27.01.2020

John
Cooper

 

Co-opted

28.01.2019
27.01.2023

Governing body 28.01.19 *Finance, HR & Premises

None
Declared 27.01.2020

 

Michelle
Prentice

 

Co-opted 28.01.2019
27.01.2023

Governing

 

28.01.19 *SDP None
Declared 30.09.2019

Jeremy
Kempton

 

Parent

11.01.2019
10.01.2023

 

Elected by parents 11.01.2019 *Finance, HR & Premises-Chair None
Declared 27.01.2020
Mark Sheehan  Co-opted staff

05.05.2019
04.05.2023

Co-opted 05.05.2019 *SDP None 
Declared 27.01.2020
Evelyn Barrett-Allen Co-opted staff 22.06.2019
21.06.2023
Co-opted 22.06.2019 *SDP

None
Declared 27.01.2020

 

James Gomez Parent 25.02.2020
24.02.2024
Elected by parents 25.02.2020 *Finance, HR & Premises  
Anne Gibbs Deputy Head () N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Emma Lynn Clerk N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A

 

0
 Advanced issues found
2
1

Governors that have left within the last 12 months

 

Name Role Term of Office Appointed by
Jim Browning Co-opted governor 22.06.2015-13.02.2018 Governing body
Mick Munn Staff governor 04.10.2016-05.10.2017 Staff 
Rachel Baker Parent governor 15.12.2014-14.12.2018 Parents
Anne-Mari Barker Parent governor 21.10.2016-02.05.2019 Parents
Charlie Silver-Burr Co-opted Staff Governor 22.06.2015-21.09.2019 Staff
Helen Beaumont LA Governor 22.06.2015-21.06.2019 LA
Sarah Barnsley Parent governor 29.4.2016-28.04.2020 Parents

 

Governor Profiles

  • Gwenny Whelan Burch

    I joined the governing body in December 2014 as an elected parent governor.  I have been Chair since in 2017.  I have recently been co-opted by the Board for my next term - primarily to see us through our re-constitution process.   I currently sit on both the HR, Finance and Premises Committee and School Development Plan Committee.  I am also the Governor with the subject lead for Science, Assessment and Out of Hours care.

    I trained to be a primary school teacher but have spent the majority of my career as a civil servant in Westminster.  I have worked in several government departments in communications and open policy making roles and have worked on a range of topics such as energy policy, workers' rights, FE&Skills and the industrial strategy.

    I have worked in different roles at the Department for Education including Communications Adviser for Ministers/Directors and as Head of Communications for Sure Start and Children's Centres.  I recently returned to DofE and am currently Head of Strategic Communications and Campaigns for Schools/Parents policy area. 

    I truly love the world of education (and especially Goldstone!); I hope that I can lead this great governing body to ensure all our children thrive at this wonderful school.

  • Nicole Monney

    I became a parent governor in 2015, was elected as vice chair of governors in 2018,  and currently chair the School Development Plan committee. 

    I work for a local charity, the Hangleton & Knoll Project, enabling people to improve their skills, confidence and to take steps towards employment. I have spent the past 20 years working in Brighton & Hove as a youth worker, community development worker and, prior to having children, as chief executive officer for the Hangleton & Knoll Project. I have worked in both primary and secondary schools delivering PSHE, anti-bullying, and transition work, as well as holding the position of chairperson at a local preschool. More recently I took on the role of event director for the newly established junior parkrun at Hove Park.

    I feel incredibly privileged to be working at a strategic level at Goldstone Primary, helping to develop and shape its future and provide the very best environment for our children to learn and grow.

     

  • Sarah Barnsley

    A parent governor since April 2016, I sit on the School Development Plan committee (SDP) and attend Data meetings;  I am assigned to the curriculum area of English (Phonics, Reading and Writing) and another allocated area is Equalities.

    My career has been entirely based in post-compulsory education, where I have continually been involved in making education accessible. After teaching literacy and ESOL in Further Education, I moved into Higher Education, working first on widening participation, before becoming an academic. I am currently Senior Lecturer and Programme Director at Goldsmiths, University of London, where I direct distance-learning provision in English, as well as teach and research American literature and modern poetry.

    I am committed to inclusive practice and enjoy the challenge and the detail of strategic work. Being a governor offers an opportunity to put such interests and professional experience to use in helping the school excel in its aim to be a safe, happy and positive place for all.

  • Sarah Wright

    I was elected parent governor in May 2017.  I sit on the Human Resources and Finance committee and the School Development Plan committees.  I am the governor assigned to Geography and Environmental Education, Pupil Voice and Health and Safety. 

    I have taught in many primary schools in a variety of roles for the past 20 years and am enjoying for the opportunity to aid the school strategically to help the provide the best all-round experience for the children in our care.

    My two boys are in Year 1 and Year 5.

  • Michelle Prentice

    I was fortunate to be appointed as a co-opted governor in January 2019. In my ‘day job’ I am a Deputy Headteacher in a local secondary school. I have taught in secondary education for over 15 years and worked in Early Years education as a Teaching Assistant prior to that. Part of my governor role is sitting on the School Development Plan Committee.

    I am proud to be part of the governing body of Goldstone Primary School and am committed to continuing the great work that goes into making this school an environment that ensures every child here thrives.

  • Jeremy Kempton

    I have two boys at Goldstone (in years 1 and 3 in 18/19) and have been a parent governor since March 2019. I am the chair of the Finance, HR and Estates sub-committee and am the governor subject lead for the maths and the citizenship/PSHE/SRE areas.

    Away from Goldstone I have worked as a civil servant in central government for nearly 20 years and am currently a Deputy Director in the Department for International Trade, having previously worked in the Home Office, Department for Work and Pensions and Department for Education.

    I hope that this has given me a broad range of skills and experience that I can draw on as a school governor to help maintain Goldstone as a great place for our children to learn and grow.

     
  • Mark Sheehan

    I have been a teacher at Goldstone since 2002, mainly teaching in Key Stage 2 but with some experience of Key Stage 1 and EYFS.  During this time I have been part of helping the school to grow from humble beginnings into the wonderful community that it is today. I am currently Year Group Lead for Year 6 and also lead computing across the school with the aim of making all our children responsible digital citizens of the future.

    Being part of the governing body at Goldstone (since May 2019) is a role of great responsibility and I  hope to make a valuable contribution to its strategic development.

     
  • Everlyn Barrett-Allen

    I was co-opted as a staff governor in June this year (2018/19). I have been a Reception teacher at Goldstone for two years and was a Primary teacher in London before this, initially through the Teach First LDP (Leadership Development Program). During my PGCE at UCL’s Institute of Education, I specialised in Early Years education. I currently coordinate R.E. for the school and next year (2019/20) will be joint writing coordinator.

    I am very excited and proud to be part of the governing body of Goldstone Primary and hope to have a part in continuing the wonderful standard of education our children have here.

     
  • Julia Hendry

    I have been working in mental health for 18 years. I currently work for the YMCA Dialogue Therapeutic Service as Clinical Reflective Practice Supervisor & Trainer, supporting Counsellors, Managers and Front Line Staff working with children and young people in schools, community and housing Services. Prior to this I worked as a Project Manager developing access to the arts and employment for Deaf and Disabled people.

    I feel passionate about the welfare of our children and young people, safeguarding, child protection and community building is the focus of my work.

    I have been a Goldstone parent for 10 years, which has been a very positive experience. I am delighted to have become a governor, joining a dedicated team of people, working with staff to make Goldstone an impressive school.

     
X
Hit enter to search